Cactus Navigation & Communication Ltd Call now 01752 548845 Tax Free Shopping available for our international customers
Log On Log On
Create Account Create Account
Basket Basket
Checkout Checkout
Home Page
Specials About Clearance Contact Guides Videos Returns
  
Electronics
Chandlery
Languages
Deutsch
Español
Français
Greek
Italiano
Nederlands
Portuguese
Russian
We accept all major credit cards through PayPal
Follow our
Facebook page
Privacy Notice Privacy Notice
Introduction
This privacy policy deals with Cactus' use of personal information that is collected when you visit or buy through our website cactusnav.com. When you register, make an online purchase or contact us via the website you will be asked to submit personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

By providing this information, you enable Cactus to provide you with the best quality of service. Any personal information provided, whether through the website, over the phone or by any other means, will be treated in accordance with this policy and current UK legislation.

Cookies
Like many websites, you will need to have cookies enabled on your browser in order to be able to make use of the facilities available at cactusnav.com. This enables the site to track whether you are logged in as a registered user, when you visited the site and what items you have added to your temporary shopping basket if you have not registered. This information is necessary for the site to function and is stored as a small file on your computer's hard drive. To protect your privacy your browser will only permit a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, it cannot access cookies or other data sent to you by other websites.

Users can set their computer to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or reject all cookies via their browser preferences. If your browser is set to reject all cookies you will not be able to register, log in, buy online or add items to your temporary basket. As each browser and operating system is different you will need to check the "Help" menu of your browser to find how to change your cookie preferences.

Use and storage of your personal information
Any information you provide to Cactus will only be used by Cactus, its partners and service providers (eg your name, address and telephone number will need to be given to our shipping company when you order goods from us). Your information may also be disclosed if we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content on to cactusnav.com or otherwise engage in any illegal behaviour, Cactus can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your email/internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use our services and will remove it in the event that you no longer wish to continue your registration as a cactusnav.com customer. However, for administration purposes Cactus may store email or other message information for a period of not less than 12 months. All personal information supplied is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK).

Credit card information
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Access to personal information
You have the right to request a copy of any information Cactus holds about you. There is a £10 administration charge for information requests.

Please address requests to -

The Managing Director,
Cactus 020 Ltd,
83 Priory Road,
Plymouth
PL3 5ER,
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1752 548845
Email: sales@cactusnav.com

Continue
New For 2017
Cactus Electronics Grab Bag Bundle
Cactus Electronics Grab Bag Bundle
£383.29
(£459.95 Inc VAT)
2017 Buyers Guide
Download the 2017 Buyers Guide (11mb)
2017 Buyers Guide

With just a small selection of our full range of equipment, the 2017 Buyers Guide showcases the latest hot products available
Information
Buying Advice
Testimonials
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Terms & Conditions
Site Map
Member of the British Marine Electronics AssociationMember of the BMEA
Member of the BRITISH MARINE TRADES ASSOCIATIONMember of the BRITISH MARINE TRADES ASSOCIATION
© 2017 Cactus 020 Ltd. Website by Avalyn Design. Powered by osCommerce